Hale et al v. World Savings Bank et al
[…] Sicairos v. 20 NDEX West, LLC, 2009 WL 385855, *3 (S.D. Cal. 2009) (citing Cal. Civ. Code, § 2924(a)(1)). 21 Rather, “[t]he foreclosure process is commenced by the recording of a notice of default and 22 election to sell by the trustee.” Moeller v. Lien, 25 Cal. App. 4th 822, 830 (Cal. Ct. App. 1994). 23 24 25 26 Accordingly, this claim should be dismissed. ii. Qualified Written Request In their opposition, plaintiffs contend for the first time that defendants violated TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2), through their failure to respond to the plaintiffs’ qualified written 8 1 requests (“QWR”). Section 1641(f)(2) provides, in part, that “[u]pon written request by the 2 obligor, the servicer shall provide the obligor, to the best knowledge of the servicer, with the 3 name, address, and telephone number of the owner of the obligation or the master servicer of the 4 obligation.” Id. TILA establishes a private right of action against creditors and assignees for 5 violations of 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2). See Consumer Solutions REO, LLC v.