American States Ins. Co. v. Insurance Co. of the State of Pennsylvania
[…] 23
does not question the costs incurred in defending Sierra. Instead, it appears to advocate
24
only that the additional defense costs it paid to settle Sierra’s lawsuit be taken into
25
account in determining anything it owes to ICSOP by way of equitable contribution. That
26
payment, however, has no direct bearing on what ICSOP would have paid had it
27
assumed Sierra’s defense in the first instance. Had it agreed to defend Sierra, ICSOP
28
would have been obligated to pay only an equitable share of Downey Brand’s
11
1
independent counsel fees,6 which under California Civil Code § 2860(c) were limited to
2
the rates American States actually paid “to attorneys retained by it in the ordinary course
3
of business in the defense of similar actions in the community where the claim arose or
4
is being defended.” In this case, that hourly fee was $150 which constituted a single rate
5
for Sierra’s defense even if “multiple insurers may be required to contribute to its
6
payment.” San Gabriel Water Co. v. Hartford Acc. Indem. Co., 82 Cal. App. 4th 1230,
7
1241 (2000).