Zarazua v. Diaz
[…] dismiss a sentence enhancement forfeits the right to raise the issue
on appeal. (People v. Carmony (2004) 33 Cal.4th 367, 376.) We
agree that defendant forfeited his challenge to the trial court's
failure to exercise its discretion to select a lesser sentence by
striking the gang enhancement and reducing the section 246
conviction to a misdemeanor.
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Anticipating our conclusion that the issue has been forfeited,
defendant contends he received ineffective assistance of counsel for
failure of his trial attorney to argue for striking the enhancement
and reducing the section 246 conviction to a misdemeanor.
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
Section 246 provides: “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a
firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied
aircraft, inhabited housecar, as defined in Section 362 of the Vehicle Code, or inhabited camper,
as defined in Section 243 of the Vehicle Code, is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years, or by imprisonment
in the county jail for a term of not less than six months and not exceeding one year.”
3
Subdivision (b) of section 17 provides, in pertinent part: “When a crime is punishable,
in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in
the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: [¶] (1)