Lee et al v. Yang et al
[…] California Vehicle Code § 11710(a) provides: 16 Before any dealer’s or remanufacturer’s license is issued or renewed by the department to any applicant therefor, the applicant shall procure and file with the department a bond executed by an admitted surety insurer, approved as to form by the Attorney General, and conditioned that the applicant shall not practice any fraud or make any fraudulent representation which will cause a monetary loss to a purchaser, seller, financing agency, or governmental agency. 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Additionally, California Vehicle Code § 11711(a) provides: If any person . . . shall suffer any loss or damage by reason of any fraud practiced on him or fraudulent representation made to him by a licensed dealer or one of such dealer’s salesmen acting for the dealer, in his behalf, or within the scope of the employment of such salesman and such person has possession of a written instrument furnished by the licensee, containing stipulated provisions and guarantees which the person believes have been violated by the licensee, . . . then any such person shall have a right of action against such dealer, his salesman, and the surety upon the dealer’s bond, in an amount not to exceed the value of the vehicle purchased from or sold to the dealer. 4 1 2 (emphasis added). Great American argues that because § 11711 references “fraud” that Plaintiffs must allege 3 all of the elements of fraud to state a claim under § 11711. (ECF No. 75 at 4:7–15 (citing 4 Beverly Fin. Co. v. Amer. Cas. Co., 273 Cal. App. 2d 259 (1969) and Am.