Schmuckley et al v. Rite Aid Corporation
[…] California’s 17 allegations that Rite Aid “did not complete documentation of the necessary Code 1 diagnosis 18 review and verification” or “maintain any documentation of the beneficiary’s diagnosis or 19 condition” that shows Code 1 compliance, ECF No. 114 at 15, are allegations setting forth 20 particular details about the “nature of the alleged fraudulent activities.” See United, 848 F.3d at 21 1180. Moreover, this failure to “document the meeting of Code 1 restrictions for medical 22 supplies,” as required by California Welfare & Institutions Code section 14124.1,4 supports 23 4 24 25 26 27 28 California Welfare & Institutions Code section 14124.1 states: Each provider, as defined in Section 14043.1, of health care services rendered under the Medi-Cal program or any other health care program administered by the department or its agents or contractors, shall keep and maintain records of each service rendered under the Medi-Cal program or any other health care program administered by the department or its agents or contractors, the beneficiary or person to whom rendered, the date the service was rendered, and any additional information as the department may by regulation 11 1 California’s implied certification theory along with Rite Aid’s alleged execution of agreements 2 promising to maintain such records.