Owens v. Saunders
[…] 24
gun,” Saunders handcuffed plaintiff and retrieved the loaded rifle from plaintiff’s vehicle.
25
(Compl. (Doc. No. 1) at 2.) Although plaintiff’s complaint does not indicate with any specificity
26
the nature of the citation he received or the criminal charges brought against him in state court as
6
1
a result of this incident, it appears from the allegations of the complaint that his conduct with
2
respect to the shooting of the rifle and placing of the loaded rifle in his vehicle may well have
3
also been unlawful. See CAL. FISH & G. CODE § 2006 (“It is unlawful to possess a loaded rifle or
4
shotgun in any vehicle or conveyance or its attachments which is standing on or along or is being
5
driven on or along any public highway or other way open to the public.”); CAL. PENAL CODE §
6
374c (“Every person who shoots any firearm from or upon a public road or highway is guilty of a
7
misdemeanor.”); CAL. PENAL CODE § 25850 (“A person is guilty of carrying a loaded firearm
8