Leonard v. Hartley
[…] Apodaca v. Oregon, 406 U.S. 404, 410-13 (1972) (no constitutional right to unanimous jury
verdict in non-capital criminal cases). Accordingly, Leonard is not entitled to relief on this
ground.
C.
Erroneous Admission of J.L.’s Testimony (Ground 3)
Leonard further asserts that the trial court erred in admitting J.L.’s testimony that
Leonard sexually molested him.
California Evidence Code § 1108 allows the prosecution to prove a defendant’s
propensity to commit sex crimes by offering evidence that he has committed other sex crimes. It
is an exception to the general rule, reflected in § 1101, that propensity evidence is not
admissible. See CAL. EVID. CODE §§ 1101(a), 1108(a). The relevant portion of § 1108 provides:
“In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the
defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by
Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”6 Section 1108 is
analogous to Federal Rule of Evidence 413, which provides that, “[i]n a criminal case in which a
6
Section 352 allows for the exclusion of otherwise probative evidence if it will
consume unnecessary time, create the danger of undue prejudice, confuse the issues, or mislead