Woodward v. Diaz
[…] offense was committed. To this end, section 800 provides that
‘[e]xcept as provided in Section 799, prosecution for an offense
punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for eight years or
more shall be commenced within six years after commission of the
offense.” Thus, defendant asserts that prosecution was time-barred
because the district attorney did not charge him until April 2008 - more than six years after the offenses committed in 2000. Not so.
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Offenses subject to life imprisonment do not have a
limitation on the time to commence a prosecution. Section 799
provides, in relevant part, that “[p]rosecution for an offense
punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state prison for life
or for life without the possibility of parole, or for the embezzlement
of public money, may be commenced at any time.”
When an offense is subject to alternate sentencing schemes,
it is the longest potential period of confinement without any
sentence enhancement that determines the applicable statute of
limitations.
***
26
27
28
Although violations of section 288, subdivision (a), are