Woodward v. Diaz
[…] extend to every court proceeding. As the Harris court noted,
“neither the state nor the federal Constitution, nor the statutory
requirement that a defendant be present at ‘all . . . proceedings’ (§
977, subd. (b)(1)), provides a criminal defendant with the right to
be personally present in chambers or at bench discussions outside
the jury’s presence on questions of law or other matters as to which
his presence bears no reasonable, substantial relation to his
opportunity to defend the charges against him.” (Harris, supra, 43
Cal.4th at p.1306, fn. omitted.)
20
21
22
23
24
25
/////
26
7
27
28
Section 977, subdivision (b)(2), provides in pertinent part that “[t]he accused may execute a
written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, approved by his or her counsel, and the
waiver shall be filed with the court. However, the court may specifically direct the defendant to
be personally present at any particular proceeding or portion thereof.”
9
1
In Kentucky v. Stincer (1987) 482 U.S. 730 [96 L.Ed.2d
631], the United States Supreme Court upheld a conviction for child
molestation after the defendant in that case was absent from a
hearing to determine the competency of child witnesses who later
testified against him.