Lennar Mare Island, LLC v. Steadfast Insurance Company
[…] See In re Juniper Networks, Inc. Sec. Litig., 2009 WL 4644534 at *1 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 9, 2009). 5 1 of Vallejo sufficient for it to retain the claimed underlying attorney-client privilege or work 2 product immunity for these documents under the common interest doctrine. 3 A. 4 Legal Standards 1. The Attorney-Client Privilege In a diversity case, such as this one,5 the attorney-client privilege is governed by state law. 5 6 Fed. R. Civ. P. 501. Under California law, the attorney-client privilege, set forth at California 7 Evidence Code section 954, confers a privilege on the client “to refuse to disclose, and to prevent 8 another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer. . . .” Cal. 9 Evid.