Ballard v. Wong et al
[…] Within 14 days 20 after being served with these findings and recommendations, any party may file written 21 objections with the court. Responses to objections shall be filed within 14 days after service of 16 amend; and 22 23 24 25 26 3 Defendants also contend that plaintiff filed this action after the expiration of the statute of limitations. The defendants, however, failed to take into account California Civil Procedure Code § 352.1(a), which provides tolling of the statute of limitations for two years when the plaintiff, “at the time the cause of action accrued, [is] imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under sentence of a criminal court for a term of less than for life.” It is likely that plaintiff would be entitled to the two years tolling, as he was incarcerated at the time, albeit in North Carolina. 10 1 objections. Failure to file objections within the specified time may waive the right to appeal. 2 See Martinez v.