Fetter v. Bonner, et al.,
[…] 14
imposed by law.” Pl.’s Opp’n to Summ. J., ECF No. 96, at 8 (quoting Cal. Gov’t Code
15
§ 11139). The cited language only indicates, however, that the remedy provided in
16
§ 11139 does not displace remedies provided by other sources of law. Cf. Reida v.
17
Lund, 18 Cal. App. 3d 698, 705 (1971) (construing a similarly worded statute).
18
Accordingly, Defendants have demonstrated that they are “entitled to judgment as a
19
matter of law,” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a), and summary judgment is therefore GRANTED in
20
their favor on Plaintiff’s § 11135 claim.
21
B.
Placer County Defendants—California Government Code § 845.6
22
Under California Government Code § 845.6, “a public employee, and the public
23
entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the
24
employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate
25
medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.”
26
///
27
///
28
///
5
1
This duty is only one of summoning medical care, and subsequent failures to provide
2
adequate medical care “are issues of medical malpractice.” Castaneda v. Dep’t of Corr.
3
& Rehab., 212 Cal. App. 4th 1051, 1072 (2013). The Placer County Defendants provide
4