Fetter v. Bonner, et al.,
[…] in pain and that he needed to and wanted to
see a doctor. Each time [P]laintiff made such
a request his request was denied.
28
. . . .
25
26
15
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Although Plaintiff made several request of
the Defendant[sic] to allow him to see a
doctor . . . , the Defendant[sic] still
refused to allow [P]laintiff the opportunity
to see a medical doctor.
(SAC ¶¶ 14, 77, 88.)
These allegations do not support drawing the reasonable
inference that Plaintiff was in immediate need of medical care
each time he made one of the referenced requests. See Cal. Gov't
Code § 845.6 (“[A] public employee, and the public entity where
the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is
liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the
prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to
take reasonable action to summon such medical care.”(emphasis
added)).
Accordingly,
18
19
20
of
Defendants’
motion
is
IV. CONCLUSION
15
17
portion
granted.
14
16
this
For the stated reasons, the dismissal motion is granted
in part and denied in part. Plaintiff is granted ten (10) days
from the date on which this order is filed to file an amended