Martinez v. Director of CDCR
[…] The Court of Appeal provided the following background on Martinez’s discovery requests: Before trial Martinez moved for discovery under section 1054.1, including Helena’s address. The People opposed the motion to disclose Helena’s address for good cause under section 1054.7.[6] Helena was in the California Witness Protection Program 6 That section provides in relevant part: The disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. “Good cause” is limited to threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations 40 due to Martinez’s threats to kill her, which resulted in his conviction for criminal threats under section 422. This motion