Zinzuwadia v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] (Id.) 23 Plaintiff’s amended pleading does not adequately allege a RESPA claim. The 24 allegations supporting the RESPA claim as against American reveal that the claim is time-barred. 25 Plaintiff alleges that American forced him to use the services of a particular title company at the 26 time he refinanced his mortgage loan in 2006. (First Am. Compl. ¶¶ 1, 38.) While plaintiff does 8 1 not cite to a particular section of the statute, the substance of the allegation indicates that 2 plaintiff’s claim is pursuant to § 2608 of the RESPA. See 12 U.S.C. § 2608(a) (“No seller of 3 property . . . shall require directly or indirectly . . . that title insurance covering the property be 4 purchased by the buyer from any particular title company.”) However, claims under § 2608 must 5 be filed within one year of the date of the alleged violation. 12 U.S.C. § 2614 (“Any action 6 pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the 7 United States district court . . . within 3 years in the case of a