Zinzuwadia v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 1, 38.) While plaintiff does 8 1 not cite to a particular section of the statute, the substance of the allegation indicates that 2 plaintiff’s claim is pursuant to § 2608 of the RESPA. See 12 U.S.C. § 2608(a) (“No seller of 3 property . . . shall require directly or indirectly . . . that title insurance covering the property be 4 purchased by the buyer from any particular title company.”) However, claims under § 2608 must 5 be filed within one year of the date of the alleged violation. 12 U.S.C. § 2614 (“Any action 6 pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the 7 United States district court . . . within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this 8 title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the 9 occurrence of the violation . . . .”). Based on plaintiff’s allegations, American allegedly forced 10 plaintiff to use a certain title company in 2006 (First Am.