Zinzuwadia v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] (Id.
19
at 10.)
In the current pleading — the SAC — plaintiff’s RESPA claims differ from the RESPA
20
21
claims contained in the FAC and discussed above. For instance, the SAC omits the allegation
22
that American forced plaintiff to use a certain title company in 2006. Yet the SAC includes
23
language in favor of tolling a statute of limitations despite the fact that the undersigned’s order of
24
April 11, 2013, indicated only plaintiff’s allegation against American was time-barred. (Second
25
Am. Compl. at 29.)
26
27
28
6
See 12 U.S.C. § 2608(a) (“No seller of property . . . shall require directly or indirectly . . . that
title insurance covering the property be purchased by the buyer from any particular title
company.”)
6
1
The SAC also omits the FAC’s allegations that defendants OneWest, MERS, and DBNTC
2
failed to “properly credit or post” mortgage payments made by plaintiff. (ECF No. 7 at 22.) The
3
SAC makes no mention of such allegations.
4