Brown v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] ECF No. 19-1 at 7-11. With his request for Appeals 3 Council review, plaintiff submitted medical records from the California Department of 4 Corrections dated April 9, 2010 to October 13, 2010, which included treatment notes from 5 treating psychiatrist Dr. Paul Malarik, Jr. AR 505-516. The Appeals Council considered this 6 evidence, which it made part of the administrative record, but determined that it did not provide a 7 basis for changing the ALJ’s decision. Id. at 2; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b) (“[I]f new and 8 material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only 9 where it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing 10 decision.”). Plaintiff contends, however, that the Appeals Council did not “deal with the opinion” 11 of Dr. Malarik, and that the Council was required to “show in its written denial that it has 12 adequately evaluated the new evidence.”