Kalani v. Castle Park, LLC et al
[…] 12
public accommodation, at least until February 12, 2014, since
13
they served the Clubhouse and the sales office.
14
C.
15
Defendants assert that the Clubhouse is entirely exempt from
The Clubhouse.
16
Title III of the ADA because (1) it is a “private club” and
17
(2) it is not in fact open to the public.31
18
19
20
21
22
23
Title III of the ADA
30
The ADA directs the U.S. Attorney General “to render technical
assistance explaining the responsibilities of covered individuals
and institutions,” Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 646 (1998)
(citing 42 U.S.C. § 12206), “and to provide ‘appropriate
technical assistance manuals to individuals or entities with
rights or duties’ under Title III.” Miller v. California
Speedway Corp., 536 F.3d 1020, 1024 (9th Cir. 2008), cert.
denied, 555 U.S. 1208 (2009). The ADA Title II Technical
Assistance Manual provides the Attorney General’s technical
assistance, as contemplated by the statute.
24
31
25
26
27
28