Manning, et al., v. CDCR, et al.,
[…] 2
complaint all involve deliberate interference with constitutional rights. Plaintiffs provide no
3
authority for the dubious proposition that negligent handling of inmate mail states a claim for
4
relief on any theory. See Stevenson, 877 F.2d at 1440-41 (negligent interference with inmate
5
mail does not state a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983).
6
Moreover, the underlying statutes on which plaintiffs rely for “per se negligence”
7
are incompatible with a negligence theory. Mail tampering involves deliberate misconduct. See
8
18 U.S.C. § 1701 (prohibiting “knowing and willful” obstruction of mail), § 1702 (prohibiting
9
obstruction of correspondence “with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the
10
business or secrets of another”), § 1705 (prohibiting “willful[] or malicious[]” destruction of
11
mail).
12
There is no private cause of action for violation of the federal mail tampering
13
statutes. See Schowengerdt v. General Dynamics Corp., 823 F.2d 1328, 1340 n. 20 (9th Cir.
14
1987).