Schaldach v. Dignity Health, et. al.
[…] 21
California Department of Industrial Relations], other governmental agencies having
22
statutory responsibility for or assisting the division with reference to employee safety or
23
health, his or her employer, or his or her representative.” Cal. Lab. Code § 6310. An
24
employer violates section 6311 when an employee is discharged for refusing to work in
25
an environment where a Labor Code violation (or violation of a safety or health standard)
26
would create a real and apparent hazard to the employee or her fellow employees. Cal.
27
Lab. Code § 6311.
28
///
8
1
Section 6312 provides: “Any employee who believes that he or she has been discharged
2
or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of Section 6310 or 6311
3
may file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner pursuant to Section 98.7.” Cal. Lab.
4
Code § 6312.
5
Plaintiff alleges that she was instrumental in obtaining sufficient complaints
6
documenting the unhealthy airborne environment of the common lobby at the MMG
7
Clinic. Plaintiff has not alleged that she made any oral or written complaint to a
8