Schaldach v. Dignity Health, et. al.
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 6310. An 24 employer violates section 6311 when an employee is discharged for refusing to work in 25 an environment where a Labor Code violation (or violation of a safety or health standard) 26 would create a real and apparent hazard to the employee or her fellow employees. Cal. 27 Lab. Code § 6311. 28 /// 8 1 Section 6312 provides: “Any employee who believes that he or she has been discharged 2 or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of Section 6310 or 6311 3 may file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner pursuant to Section 98.7.” Cal. Lab. 4 Code § 6312. 5 Plaintiff alleges that she was instrumental in obtaining sufficient complaints 6 documenting the unhealthy airborne environment of the common lobby at the MMG 7 Clinic.