Isayev v. Knipp
[…] requisite intent to murder. Rather, under the defense of “diminished actuality,” Isayev would
have been limited to producing evidence which demonstrated that he actually did not form the
requisite intent at the time the victim was killed. See e.g., People v. Wright, 111 P.3d 973, 982
(Cal. 2005) (Brown, J., concurring) (defining defense “diminished capacity” as “that nonsensical
phrase being judicial shorthand for the actual lack of a requisite mental state, due to an abnormal
mental condition”). His diminished actuality defense would have been further constrained by
California Penal Code § 29, which provides:
In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant’s
mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the
defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not
limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged.
10
The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states
shall be decided by the trier of fact.
CAL. PENAL CODE § 29.
In this case, Isayev’s chances of convincing the jury—even with the testimony of a
mental health expert retained by the defense—that he lacked the requisite intent to murder the
victim at the time of the offense were extremely slim. As noted above, his expert would not