Isayev v. Knipp
[…] Dearinger, seek to proceed as petitioner’s “next friends.” (Dkt. No. 6.)
1
1
Under Article III, a federal court cannot consider the merits of a legal claim unless
2
the person seeking to invoke the jurisdiction of the court establishes the requisite standing to sue.
3
Whitmore v. Arkansas, 495 U.S. 149, 154 (1990). A litigant demonstrates standing by showing
4
that he has suffered an injury in fact that is fairly traceable to the challenged action and is
5
redressable by a favorable judicial decision.
6
The concept of “next friend” standing in habeas corpus proceedings is codified in
7
28 U.S.C. § 2242. Section 2242 states that “[a]n application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be
8
in writing signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting
9
in his behalf.” 28 U.S.C. § 2242. To establish “next friend” standing, the putative “next friend”
10
must meet “two firmly rooted prerequisites”:
11
First, a “next friend” must provide an adequate explanation -- such
as inaccessibility, mental incompetence, or other disability --why