Leon v. Barnes
[…] 25
court not have affirmed the verdict under the Jackson standard in the absence of an unreasonable
26
determination. Juan H. v. Allen, 408 F.3d 1262 (9th Cir. 2005). Because this case is governed by
27
the AEDPA, this court owes a “double dose of deference” to the decision of the state court. Long
28
v. Johnson, 736 F.3d 891, 896 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting Boyer v. Belleque, 659 F.3d 957, 960 (9th
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Cir. 2011).
In reviewing this claim, the California Court of Appeal found:
Section 664, subdivision (a), provides the usual sentence for attempt is one-half
the sentence for the crime attempted. “However, if the crime attempted is willful,
deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty
of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with
the possibility of parole.” (§ 664, subd. (a).)
“In this context, ‘premeditated’ means ‘considered beforehand,’ and ‘deliberate’
means ‘formed or arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and
weighing of considerations for and against the proposed course of action.’