White v. Smyers et al
[…] 1
1
the defendants to respond to the 2012 motion for a restraining order even though they had not yet
2
filed an appearance in the case, but then denied the motion as moot since plaintiff had been
3
transferred out of High Desert State Prison, without requiring any response from defendants. Id.
4
at 4-6. Plaintiff argues that the evidence he tendered with the first motion for a restraining order
5
met the legal standard for relief and that it should have been granted. Id. at 6-9.
6
II.
7
Governing Legal Standard
Under 28 U.S.C. § 144, if “the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal
8
bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, ... [he] shall proceed no
9
further....” Pesnell v. Arsenault, 543 F.3d 1038, 1043 (9th Cir. 2008). Under 28 U.S.C. § 455(a),
10
“[a]ny ... judge ... shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might
11
reasonably be questioned.” Id. Under both recusal statutes, the substantive standard is
12
“‘[W]hether a reasonable person with knowledge of all the facts would conclude that the judge's
13
impartiality might reasonably be questioned.’” Id. (quoting United States v. Hernandez, 109 F.3d
14
1450, 1453 (9th Cir. 1997)). Under 28 U.S.C. § 144, “whenever a party to any proceeding in a
15
district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the
16
matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse
17
party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such
18
proceeding.” 28 U.S.C. § 144.
19
III.
Analysis
20
Plaintiff's motion for recusal must be denied because a judge's rulings while presiding
21
over a case do not constitute extra-judicial conduct. See Nilsson, Robbins, Dalgarn, Berliner,
22
Carson & Wurst v.