Johnson v. Soto
[…] statement ought to be admitted has more merit, has more traction. I
still feel it‟s precluded under the hearsay rules, but I think it‟s a
different situation than a situation where there is a separate, discrete
communication from Natalie Brand to the defendant or from
Natalie Brand to the detectives where she simply references the
defendant‟s self-serving hearsay. That‟s not required. [Section]
356 simply does not stand for the proposition that the self-serving
hearsay comes in.”
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
/////
45
1
/////
2
B. Analysis
3
Section 356 provides: “Where part of an act, declaration,
conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the
whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse
party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a
detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in
evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which
is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.”
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
“The purpose of this section is to prevent the use of selected aspects
of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a
misleading impression on the subjects addressed. [Citation.] Thus,