Vasile, et al., v. Flagship Financial Group, LLC, et al.,
[…] Because
no party addresses this, and Kelsch’s briefing suggests she believes she has pled such a claim,
the court, in an abundance of caution, analyzes this claim as if it were asserted on behalf of
both plaintiffs.
25
3
26
27
28
Nothing in the Campbell decision or in section 98.7 suggests this exhaustion
requirement applies only to public employees. The Campbell court’s stated rationale for the
exhaustion rule — damages mitigation, expertise, and judicial economy — are equally served
when an aggrieved employee works for a private company. See 35 Cal. 4th at 322.
9
1
Section 98.7(a) provides an administrative remedy to “any person” who believes
2
he has been terminated “in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor
3
Commissioner.”4 That person “may file a complaint with the division within six months after
4
the occurrence of the violation.” CAL. LABOR CODE § 98.7(a). The court understands section
5
98.7, by its own language, to provide an optional administrative remedy for any claim alleging
6