Whitten v. Frontier Communications Corporation et al
[…] the Workers’ Compensation 21 Appeals Board (“WCAB”), which is the exclusive forum for bringing claims based upon 22 California Labor Code section 132a; and (2) Plaintiff’s claim, to the extent it is based upon 23 Plaintiff’s second and fourth causes of action, is derivative and she cannot prove those claims. 24 (ECF No. 30 at 3–4.) Because the Court has found that Plaintiff’s Second Cause of Action may 25 proceed, the Court need not address Defendants’ second argument. 26 As to Defendants’ first argument that this Court lacks jurisdiction over this claim 27 pursuant to California Labor Code section 132a, this Court agrees. California Labor Code section 28 132a states as follows: 24 1 It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 (1) Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer or an application for adjudication, or because the employee has received a rating, award, or settlement, is guilty of a misdemeanor and the employee's compensation shall be increased by one-half, but in no event more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), together with costs and expenses not in excess of two hundred fifty dollars ($250). Any such employee shall also be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer. 9 10 Here, Plaintiff is alleging that she was terminated because of her worker’s compensation claim. 11 These allegations fall squarely within the objective of section 132a. 12 A claim under section 132a must be