Andrea Jarreau-Griffin, et al v. City of Vallejo, et al
[…] 5
notice of the personal bankruptcy when he filed plaintiff’s claim with the City in 2011, In re
6
Perle, 725 F.3d 1023, 1025 (9th Cir. 2013) (holding individual lawyer must represent party in
7
bankruptcy proceedings while simultaneously representing client in other case for notice or
8
knowledge of bankruptcy to be imputed to other client). Defendants have not done so.
9
Because the court declines to take judicial notice of the second fact, it necessarily declines to
10
take notice of the third as well.
11
B. Notice or Actual Knowledge
11 U.S.C. § 944 provides in pertinent part: “[T]he debtor [municipality] is
12
13
discharged from all debts as of the time . . . the plan [for adjustment of debts] is confirmed,”
14
except “any debt . . . owed to an entity [a creditor] that, before confirmation of the plan, had
15
neither notice nor actual knowledge of the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 944(b)–(c).