Grinols et al v. Electoral College et al
[…] Republican Party of Guam v. Gutierrez, 277 F.3d 1086, 1088–89 (9th Cir. 2002) (citation omitted). The
presence or absence of federal-question jurisdiction is governed by the “well-pleaded complaint rule,”
pursuant to which “federal jurisdiction exists only when a federal question is presented on the face of the
plaintiff's properly pleaded complaint.” Caterpillar, Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 392 (1987).
11
If Plaintiffs are concerned about California voting procedures, they should bring their grievances
to a state court. Cal. Elec. Code §§ 16100(d), (b). Section 16100(d) provides that “any elector of a
county, city, or of any political subdivision of either may contest any election held therein, for any of the
following causes…including… [t]hat the person who has been declared elected to an office was not, at the
time of the election, eligible to that office.” Section 16100(b) enables any elector to contest an election
because illegal votes were cast. Neither Plaintiffs nor any other California elector lodged a Complaint in
state court alleging that President Obama was ineligible for office or that illegal votes were cast in 2012.
(ECF No. 75.)
12