Grinols et al v. Electoral College et al
[…] 15
Biden. (Decl. John Kim in Support of Cal. Defs’ Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 59 ¶ 1.)
16
On January 4, 2013, the Senate and House of Representatives met in the House
17
Chamber and counted the electoral votes. See 3 U.S.C § 15 (2012); H.J. Res. 122,
18
112th Cong. (2012). Vice President Biden, in his role as President of the Senate, was
19
the presiding officer. Vice President Biden opened and presented the certificates of the
20
electoral votes of the states and the District of Columbia in alphabetical order. See
21
3 U.S.C § 15 (2012).
22
Under 3 U.S.C. § 15, when the certificate from each state is read, “the President
23
of the Senate shall call for objections, if any.” An objection must be made in writing and
24
must be signed by at least one Senator and one Representative. Id. The objection
25
“shall state clearly and concisely, and without argument, the ground thereof.” Id. If and
26
when an objection is made, each house is to meet and debate it separately.