Atiffi v. Clinton et al
[…] 11
U.S.C. § 1182, or some other provision of law.25
12
twenty-one
13
subsection 1182(a)
14
“ineligible” for visas.
(21)
subsections
identifies
of
“classes”
Within the
Section 1182,
of
aliens
only
who
are
15
Accordingly, the most specific information Ms. Atiffi could
16
possibly deduce from the clues the government has given her –
17
sprinkled like bread crumbs throughout the refusal letter, the
18
government’s opening brief, a footnote in the government’s reply
19
brief and a close examination of the applicable statutes – is
20
that her visa was refused based upon 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a).
This is
21
24
24
The only other possible basis for refusing a visa under 8
U.S.C. § 1201(g) is that “the application fails to comply with
the provisions of this chapter, or the regulations issued
thereunder.” 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g)(2). The government has never
asserted that this could possibly be the reason for the refusal.
25
25
22
23
26
27
For example, it appears that a person is “ineligible” for an
immigrant visa if he or she was previously removed from the U.S.