Atiffi v. Clinton et al
[…] 13
a
14
refusal.
15
“facially
V.
legitimate
and
bona
fide”
reason,
for
the
visa
ANALYSIS – PLAINTIFF’S CROSS-MOTION FOR SUMMARY
JUDGMENT
16
17
Plaintiff
cross-moves
for
summary
judgment.
The
above
18
discussion
19
certainly
20
compelling the consular office to provide the specific grounds
21
for the visa refusal so that the court can review the refusal
relating
indicates
to
that
the
government’s
plaintiff
is
motion
entitled
to
to
dismiss
an
order
22
23
24
25
26
27
29
The court notes that every visa refusal “must be in conformance
with the provisions of 22 CFR 40.6.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a). The
referenced regulation states that “[a] visa can be refused only
upon a ground specifically set out in the law or implementing
regulations.” By citing only the most general provision of law
that applies to this refusal, the consular office has deprived
this court of the ability to know what the ground for refusal
was, and therefore, the court cannot determine if that ground was
“facially legitimate and bona fide.”
28
27
1
properly.
2