Atiffi v. Clinton et al
[…] refusal, the government may possibly be excused from so notify
the visa applicant. The government has not asserted that these
provisions apply here. Even if it had done so, the government
could, “as it does in other contexts, disclose the reason” for
the visa denial to the court “in camera.” Din v. Kerry, 718 F.3d
at 866.
21
27
17
18
19
22
23
24
25
26
27
In addition, the regulations appear to contemplate that the
refusal letter will advise the applicant of what additional
information, if any, needs to be submitted in order to “overcome”
the “ground of ineligibility”). See 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(b). “If
the ground of ineligibility may be overcome by the presentation
of additional evidence and the applicant indicates an intention
to submit such evidence, all documents may, with the consent of
the alien, be retained in the consular files for a period not to
exceed one year.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(b). However, this part of
the regulation is not phrased as a clear, nondiscretionary duty,
so at this point, the court will not rely on it as a basis for
review of consular action.
28
25
1
information.
28
2
b.
Din v. Kerry.
3