Atiffi v. Clinton et al
[…] (21) subsections identifies of “classes” Within the Section 1182, of aliens only who are 15 Accordingly, the most specific information Ms. Atiffi could 16 possibly deduce from the clues the government has given her – 17 sprinkled like bread crumbs throughout the refusal letter, the 18 government’s opening brief, a footnote in the government’s reply 19 brief and a close examination of the applicable statutes – is 20 that her visa was refused based upon 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a). This is 21 24 24 The only other possible basis for refusing a visa under 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g) is that “the application fails to comply with the provisions of this chapter, or the regulations issued thereunder.” 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g)(2).