Atiffi v. Clinton et al
[…] must file a Form DS–230 to start the application process”)
(citing 22 C.F.R. § 42.63(a)).
In general, however, the Secretary of State has the authority to
administer and enforce the immigration laws. 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a).
Moreover, the Secretary of State retains the authority to direct
the consular office to refuse a visa. 6 U.S.C. § 236(c)(1).
6
“Consular officers are authorized to grant to an alien the
immediate relative … status accorded in a petition approved in
the alien's behalf upon receipt of the approved petition or
official notification of its approval.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.41.
However, “[t]he approval of a petition [by USCIS] does not
relieve the alien of the burden of establishing to the
satisfaction of the consular officer that the alien is eligible
in all respects to receive a visa.” Id.
28
3
1
relative” status to Ms. Atiffi if he was “satisfied” that she had
2
“the relationship claimed in the petition.”
3
The parties’ papers do not disclose whether or not the consular
4
officer ever granted “immediate relative status” to Ms. Atiffi.7
5