Atiffi v. Clinton et al
[…] 6
5 line 7), are hereby AMENDED to read “letter from the consular
7
office.”
The Government correctly points
Accordingly, the references in
8
Second, The Government objects to the court’s reference to a
9
consular official’s ability to grant “immediate relative status,”
10
asserting that consular officials cannot grant such status.
11
Government further asserts that the court cited only 22 C.F.R.
12
§ 42.21, and misinterpreted the applicable regulations, for the
13
proposition that consular officials could grant such status.
14
fact, however, the court cited 22 C.F.R. § 42.41 for that
15
proposition, and quoted it in the accompanying footnote, No. 6.
16
The regulation reads:
17
18
19
The
In
Consular officers are authorized to grant to
an alien the immediate relative … status
accorded in a petition approved in the
alien's behalf upon receipt of the approved
petition or official notification of its
approval.
20
21
22 C.F.R. § 42.41 (emphasis added).
22
does not mention this regulation, nor that the court cited,
23
quoted and relied upon it.
24
to “correct” the order in this respect is not well-taken and is
25
hereby DENIED.
26
The Government’s application
Accordingly the Government’s request