Jordan v. Grounds
[…] She told the
jury: “You may disagree with that. Mr. Ellis is going to tell you that he disagrees with
that. . . . It’s for you to decide, if that’s what Marco Glaude said or not.” Glaude’s
statement thus offered defense counsel a greater opportunity to argue self-defense.
[Jordan] is adamant that failure to urge redaction of “incriminat[ing]” statements
against him rendered counsel ineffective, but he fails to appreciate that a party cannot
pick and choose only favorable parts of an entire declaration or conversation.
[California] Evidence Code section 356 provides: “Where part of an act, declaration,
conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject
may be inquired into by an adverse party. . . .” The “incriminating” statements were
nothing new; rather, they repeated other trial testimony. Hence counsel’s informed
tactical decision to enhance [Jordan’s] self-defense claim by admitting Glaude’s