Davis v. Hollins Law
[…] 2
industry following an ongoing dispute as to the extent of the
3
attorney exemptions from the [Rosenthal Act.]” California Assembly
4
Office of Research, Concurrence in Senate Amendments (AB 1252
5
(Calderon)), May 3, 1984, at 1. In other words, the Rosenthal Act’s
6
“attorney” exemption does not leave attorneys unregulated; they are
7
instead regulated by the State Bar of California. As there is no
8
similar, alternative regulatory regime for “law firms,” to exempt
9
them would undermine the public policy articulated in Cal. Civ.
10
Code § 1788.1(b): “to prohibit debt collectors from engaging in
11
unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the collection of consumer
12
debts.”
13
4. Conclusion
14
Given the above, the court finds that the “attorney” exemption
15
from the definition of “debt collector” under the Rosenthal Act
16
does not extend to “law firms.”
17
Therefore, to the extent that defendant’s motion to dismiss
18