AT&T Mobility, LLC v. Yeager, et al.
[…] any future suits without the court’s permission.”).
12
Two considerations drive this order for further briefing. First, notwithstanding
13
principles of comity and deference when appropriate, the Gibson order cannot bind this court.
14
That Gibson’s pre-filing review order facially declares its application to every federal court in
15
California, without authority showing that order applies in this court, is not enough. Second,
16
California law on vexatious litigant declarations does not support automatic adoption by this court
17
of the Gibson court’s conclusion. Cf. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 391(b)(4) (extending vexatious
18
litigant determinations from other state or federal courts only “in any action or proceeding based
19
upon the same or substantially similar facts, transaction, or occurrence.”). Third, the Bowlins
20
provide insufficient analysis under any of the four relevant code subsections for this court to
21
independently declare Mrs. Yeager a vexatious litigant. See Vex. Mot. at 10–11 (vaguely
22
highlighting Mrs. Yeager’s prior litigiousness and conclusively declaring “Mrs.