AT&T Mobility, LLC v. Yeager, et al.
[…] 17
In Alisal Water Corp., a case upon which Yeager relies, the Ninth Circuit said that
18
“an allegedly impaired ability to collect judgments arising from past claims does not, on its own,
19
support a right to intervention. To hold otherwise would create an open invitation for virtually
20
any creditor of a defendant to intervene in a lawsuit where damages might be awarded.” 370 F.3d
21
at 920. PBL’s claim, in contrast, does not stem from a past judgment, but is related to this action.
22
California’s Mandatory Fee Arbitration Act (MFAA), California Business &
23
Professions Code §§ 6200, et seq., “provides a quick and inexpensive method for clients, at their
24
option, to resolve fee disputes with their attorneys.” Perez v. Grajales, 169 Cal. App. 4th 580,
25
585 (2008). However the law does not apply to “[d]isputes where the fee or cost to be paid by
26
the client or on his or her behalf has been determined pursuant to statute or court order.” CAL.
27
BUS. & PROF. CODE § 6200(b)(3). As this court has already awarded the fees for prevailing in the
28
underlying litigation, the MFAA does not apply. Vasquez v. Aartman, Inc., No. CV-F-02-5624
7
1
AWI-LJO, 2005 WL 1836949, at *5-6 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 1, 2005) (finding the exception applied
2