Reliastar Life Insurance Company v. Northam et al
[…] promoting early litigation on ownership of the fund, thus preventing dissipation… and that the
plaintiff should not have to pay attorney fees in order to guard himself against the harassment of
multiple litigation.” Id. at 193.
III.
ANALYSIS
A. Interpleader Request
The facts in this case present a classic example of interpleader. ReliaStar holds the
remaining proceeds from Decedent’s life insurance policy. However, it faces conflicting claims
from Chris and the other beneficiaries. Under California Probate Code Section 252, “[a] named
beneficiary of a … life insurance policy … who feloniously and intentionally kills … the person
4
1
upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the … policy … and it
2
becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent.” At this point in time, Chris
3
is awaiting trial for the first-degree murder of his father, Decedent. Given the uncertain outcome
4
of the trial, it is not clear whether Chris or the other beneficiaries are entitled to the remaining
5
policy proceeds.