Kaur, et al., v Singh, et al.,
[…] 4
provided by Washington’s worker’s compensation system” and “may not sue the coworker for his
5
negligence.” Brown v. Labor Ready Nw., Inc., 113 Wash. App. 643, 647 (2002) (citing WASH.
6
REV. CODE ANN. §§ 51.04.010 & 51.32.010). Thus, a negligent coworker is exempt from liability
7
under the Industrial Insurance Act, provided he was acting in the course of his employment at the
8
time the injury occurred. Evans v. Thompson, 124 Wash. 2d 435, 444 (1994) (en banc) (quoting
9
Taylor v. Cady, 18 Wash. App. 204, 206 (1977)); see WASH REV. CODE ANN. § 51.08.013
10
(“‘acting in the course of employment’ means the worker acting at his or her employer’s direction
11
or in the furtherance of his or her employer’s business”).
12
“When employees are required by their employers to travel to distant jobsites,
13
courts generally hold that they are within the course of their employment throughout the trip,
14
unless they are pursuing a distinctly personal activity.” Ball-Foster Glass Container Co. v.
15