Shellabarger et al v. Dicharry et al
[…] Q.
Yeah.
A.
Yes.
Q.
Could you describe what you remember?
2
3
4
5
6
7
A.
He -- he grabbed the handle. If it went inward. He
announced, "Sheriff’s office." And you got to realize, too, that I’m
looking for other things. But that’s what I saw.
8
9
Q.
Okay. Prior to grabbing the handle and opening inward and
announcing, "Sheriff’s office," did you see him knock on the
outside of the door?
10
A.
No. But that’s not to say he didn’t.
11
12
13
(Martinez Dep., ECF No. 39-8 at 68:22–69:10.)
In California a government official must still comply with the requirements of Penal Code
14
§ 1531 and § 844 when seeking to enter a residence to effect a search or arrest. Penal Code §
15
1531 states that an “officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any
16
part of a house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and
17
purpose, he is refused admittance.” The California Supreme Court has held that a yell that is
18
simultaneous with the entry to a residence does not conform with the knock and announce
19
requirement when the occupant was not given an opportunity to grant or refuse admittance.
20
People v.