Dick v. American Home Mortgage Servicing Inc., et al
[…] into the trust violated the trust agreement 14 because it was submitted after the trust’s closing date. 15 45.) 16 the Deed of Trust to the trust pool at most rendered the 17 assignment voidable, not void. 18 parties to the assignment, have no standing to challenge the 19 assignment. 20 wrongful foreclosure claim fails as a matter of law. 21 (SAC ¶ However, any deficiencies in the assignment or recording of Thereby, plaintiffs, who were not Accordingly, the court finds that plaintiffs’ B. Cancellation of Instruments 22 A borrower seeking to cancel an assignment under 23 California Civil Code § 3412 must allege that the assignment 24 could cause that borrower serious injury.3 25 26 27 28 3 As explained by California Civil Code § 3412 states that “[a] written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” 6 1 Saterbak, an assignment causes no serious injury if a borrower’s 2 obligations remained unchanged after the assignment, even if the 3 borrower faces the possibility of losing her home or harm to her 4 credit based on a subsequent foreclosure, because that harm is 5 caused by her default, not