Carroll v. State of California, et al
[…] and/or the duty of confidentiality is unclear. These two concepts are distinct. While both apply
to confidential information, the duty of confidentiality, as contained in the California Business
and Professions Code, is broader than the lawyer-client privilege, which is a rule of evidence
found in the California Evidence Code. Compare Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6068 (“It is the
duty of an attorney to do all of the following: . . . (e) To maintain inviolate the confidence, and
6
1
whistleblower law excludes those disclosures that violate other laws or duties. (Id. (citing
2
GOV’T CODE § 8547.3(d) (providing, “[n]othing in [the CWPA] shall be construed to authorize
3
an individual to disclose information otherwise prohibited by or under law”)).) Defendants cite
4
the California Attorney General’s opinion on this issue, which concludes that the whistleblower
5
statutory protections applicable to employees of state and local public entities do not supersede
6
the statutes and rules governing the lawyer-client privilege. 84 Cal. Op.