Carroll v. State of California, et al
[…] 19
In reply, defendants cite General Dynamics Corp. v. Superior Court, 7 Cal. 4th
20
1164 (1994), and Solin v. O’Melveny & Myers, 89 Cal. App. 4th 451, 467 (2001), in support of
21
their argument that an attorney may not pursue a lawsuit if it cannot be decided without
22
breaching the lawyer-client privilege. (ECF 8 at 2.) Because plaintiff here cannot pursue this
23
lawsuit without establishing facts that would violate the privilege, such as revealing the content
24
25
26
27
28
at every peril to himself or herself to preserve the secrets, of his or her client.”) with Cal. Evid.
Code § 954 (“[T]he client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to
prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and
lawyer . . . .”). In this opinion, the court uses these terms interchangeably.
7
1
of her discussions with the CTC, defendants argue she should be precluded from maintaining
2
her Whistleblower Act and First Amendment retaliation claims. (Id. at 3.)
3