Carroll v. State of California, et al
[…] conform his or her representation to the concept that the client is the organization itself, acting
through its highest authorized officer, employee, body, or constituent overseeing the particular
engagement.”); c.f. RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF LAW GOVERNING LAWYERS § 97 (2000) (“No
universal definition of the client of a governmental lawyer is possible.”).
11
1
be deemed to diminish any right, privilege, or remedy under state or federal law of an
2
individual in the exercise of official authority.” 84 Cal. Op. Att’y Gen. 71, at *5 (citing Cal.
3
Gov’t Code § 8547.8(f)). But the cited subdivision of the Government Code does not, and
4
never did, refer to an “individual in the exercise of official authority.”6 Instead, the provision
5
reads: “Nothing in this article shall be deemed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of
6
any employee under any other federal or state law or under any employment contract or
7
collective bargaining agreement.” CAL. GOV’T CODE § 8547.8(f).
8
9
Second, whether the CWPA was intended to supersede the attorney-client
privilege is not relevant when the attorney is alleging her employer terminated her for refusing
10