Carroll v. State of California, et al
[…] 15
16
the Labor Department before bringing an action under Labor Code section 1102.5. (ECF 6-1 at
17
5 (citing Campbell v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal., 35 Cal. 4th 311, 317 (2005); Cal. Labor
18
Code § 98.7).) A vast majority of federal courts in California require exhaustion of Labor
19
Department remedies, defendants contend. (Id. (citing Hanford Executive Mgmt. Employee
20
Ass'n v. City of Hanford (“Hanford”), No. 1:11-CV-00828-AWI, 2012 WL 603222, at *17
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
7
Defendants’ parenthetical to their citation of Government Code section 8547.3(d)
reads: “stating that ‘[n]othing in [the California Whistleblower Protection Act (GOV’T CODE,
§ 8547 et seq.) [sic] shall be construed to authorize an individual to disclose information
otherwise prohibited by or under law’”). (ECF 6-1 at 7 n.1.) The bracketed language,
containing only an opening bracket in the brief as reproduced here, communicates that the
omitted word “section” is coterminous with the entire CWPA, which is termed “article” in the
statutory scheme.