Carroll v. State of California, et al
[…] 2
termination was required or supported by California’s Rules of Professional Conduct.
3
7 Cal. 4th at 1192. For example, plaintiff pleads she refused to take actions she believed
4
violated her mandatory duties as an attorney, such as those contained in Business and
5
Professions Code sections 6067 and 6068. (Compl. ¶ 22.) Similarly, plaintiff pleads that she
6
“cooperated fully” with the BSA audit and that defendants were aware of her cooperation.
7
(Compl. ¶¶ 23–24.) This cooperation is mandated by California law. See, e.g., CAL. GOV’T
8
CODE § 8545.2(a) (“Any officer or employee of any agency or entity having these records or
9
property in his or her possession, under his or her control, or otherwise having access to them,
10
shall permit access to, and examination and reproduction thereof, upon the request of the
11
California State Auditor or his or her authorized representative.”). If any part of plaintiff’s
12
cooperation was not mandatory, but merely permissive, the two-prong General Dynamics test
13
for retaliatory action based upon permissive conduct is still satisfied. CAL. GOV’T CODE
14