Sacramento E.D.M., Inc., et al. v. Hynes Aviation Industries, Inc., et al.
[…] 17
reliance on the misrepresentation; and (5) resulting damage. Lazar v. Superior Court, 12 Cal. 4th
18
631, 638 (1996). “[T]o establish a cause of action for fraud a plaintiff must plead and prove in
19
full, factually and specifically, all of the elements of the cause of action.” Conrad v. Bank of
20
America, 45 Cal. App. 4th 133, 156 (1996). “The absence of any one of these required elements
21
22
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
California law is in accord with the above general agency principals set forth in the
Restatement (Third) Of Agency. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2306 (“An agent can never have authority,
either actual or ostensible, to do an act which is, and is known or suspected by the person with
whom he deals, to be a fraud upon the principal.”); Gordon v. Beck, 196 Cal. 768, 773 (1925)
(noting that “[t]he law will not tolerate” an agent acting on behalf of two principals, to the
advantage of one principal and to the disadvantage of the other, “without the knowledge and
consent of both principals”); Assilzadeh v. California Fed.