Anheuser-Busch Companies, LLC et al v. Clark
[…] (Id. 1:16—17, 3:5.) of personal to” or property argue that Plaintiffs “an claim is not Defendant’s are “entitled alternative to” based solely supersession to their plead CUTSA on the motion is multiple and trade secrets 20 The parties advance—and courts have employed—three distinct 21 approaches when defining the scope of Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.7(b)(2)’s 22 exemption from supersession for “other civil remedies that are not based 23 24 25 26 27 28 4 CUTSA’s savings clauses state in full: “This title does not affect (1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret, (2) other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret, or (3) criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.7(b). 3 1 upon misappropriation of a trade secret.”5 Under one approach a claim has 2 been found exempt from supersession by § 3426.7(b)(2) so long as the 3 claim requires the allegation of “something more” than just CUTSA trade 4 secrets misappropriation.