Mullins et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] 8
loan’s origination. (Compl. ¶¶ 8-10, 27.) Wells Fargo argues that any TILA claim is time
9
barred.
10
Any action for damages under TILA must generally be brought within one year of
11
the consummation of the loan transaction. See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e); Meyer v. Ameriquest
12
Mortgage Co., 342 F.3d 899, 902 (9th Cir. 2003); King v. California, 784 F.2d 910, 913 (9th Cir.
13
1986). Any action for rescission under TILA must be brought within three years of the
14
consummation of the loan transaction. See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f)(“An obligor’s right of rescission
15
shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction....”); 12 C.F.R. §
16
226.2(a)(13) (“Consummation means the time that a consumer becomes contractually obligated
17
on a credit transaction”); see also King, 784 F.2d at 913.
18
In this case, the transaction was consummated in October 2006 (RJN, Ex. A), and
19