Mullins et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] 3
detail the contents of the alleged misrepresentations, who made the alleged misrepresentations,
4
when and where the alleged misrepresentations were made, and why the statements were false.
5
Accordingly, plaintiffs’ fraud claims are dismissed, but with leave to amend to state a claim in
6
accordance with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b) and the principles discussed above.
7
Wells Fargo also argues that any fraud claim is time barred. The statute of
8
limitations for a fraud claim in California is three years. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338(d). Such a
9
claim “is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts
10
constituting the fraud....” Id.; see also Harrell v. 20th Century Ins. Co., 934 F.2d 203, 206 (9th
11
Cir. 1991) (noting that “under the California statute of limitations for fraud, the three-year period
12