Mullins et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] (FAC ¶¶ 17, 43-44.) Wells Fargo again argues that any TILA claim is time barred. 12 Any action for damages under TILA must generally be brought within one year of the 13 consummation of the loan transaction. See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e); Meyer v. Ameriquest Mortgage 14 Co., 342 F.3d 899, 902 (9th Cir. 2003); King v. California, 784 F.2d 910, 913 (9th Cir. 1986). 15 Any action for rescission under TILA must be brought within three years of the consummation of 16 the loan transaction. See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f)(“An obligor’s right of rescission shall expire three 17 years after the date of consummation of the transaction....”); 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(13) 18 (“Consummation means the time that a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a credit 19 transaction”); see also King, 784 F.2d at 913. 20 In this case, the transaction was consummated in October 2006 (RJN, Exs.