Fraser, et al v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] 18
information needed depending on the card type. (ECF No. 16 at 6.) For American Express cards,
19
in transactions equal to or greater than $50, the CAT is programmed to require a 5-digit ZIP code
20
from the customer. (Decl. of Matt Howarter (“Howarter Decl.”), ECF No. 16-3 ¶ 3.) Defendant
21
claims that the CAT system is not programmed to request ZIP codes in Visa transactions because
22
the Wal-Mart and Visa acceptance agreement does not require it. Howarter Decl. (ECF No. 16-3
23
¶ 4.) 1
24
25
26
27
28
1
In response to Plaintiffs’ allegations that Defendant violated Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.08(a)(2), Defendant points to
Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.08(c)(3)(A), which provides that personal identification information may be collected if the
merchant accepting the credit card “is contractually obligated to provide personal information in order to complete
the credit card transaction.” (ECF No. 16 at 12, citing to Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.08(c)(3)(A)). Defendant’s credit
card acceptance agreement with American Express requires that it transmit to American Express the cardholder’s ZIP
code for certain transactions in order to authenticate the cardholder’s identity.