Fraser, et al v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] (ECF No. 16.) For the reasons discussed below, the Court
20
GRANTS Plaintiffs’ Motion for Class Certification.
21
I.
22
Plaintiffs Amy Fraser and Paula Haug submitted a Memorandum of Points and
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
23
Authorities in Support of their Motion for Class Certification. (ECF No. 15-1.) Plaintiffs allege
24
that Defendant violated the Song-Beverly Credit Card Act of 1971 Section 1747.08(a)(2)
25
(“Section 1747.08(a)(2) of the California Civil Code”) by requesting and recording customers’
26
ZIP codes in conjunction with credit card transactions. (ECF No. 16 at 1.)
27
Section 1747.08(a)(2) of the California Civil Code provides that:
28
1
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), no person, firm, partnership,
association, or corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business
shall do any of the following:
(2) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in
full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal
identification information, which the person, firm, partnership, association, or
corporation accepting the credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise
records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Cal. Civ. Code §1747.08(a)(2).
7
Plaintiffs contend that Defendant has a company policy where, in each of its California
8
retail stores, credit card customers are asked or even sometimes required to input their ZIP codes
9