Novo v. Ashby et al
[…] Defs.’ Mot. Summ. J., July 28, 2014, ECF No. 31 at 10. Defendants 23 also argue that a health care provider did not “make the determination that a second visit 24 [was] necessary.” Id. at 10-11. The Court finds that Dr. Miller’s letter, which notes that 25 6 26 27 28 Defendants note that Plaintiff’s husband could not state exactly how many days of work he missed. But a serious health condition by way of a “chronic condition” requires “[a]ny period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c). Cf. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a) (a serious health condition by way of “incapacity and treatment” requires, inter alia, “[a] period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days”). The deposition testimony is sufficient to establish that there was a period of incapacity for purposes of section 825.115(c). 7 1 Plaintiff’s husband had three different appointments at Dr. Miller’s clinical practice in 2 March 2012, sufficiently rebuts both of these arguments. See also Defs.