Novo v. Ashby et al
[…] Plaintiff counters that both she and her 27 5 28 Although the regulation identifies other instances in which a covered employer must grant FMLA leave to an eligible employee, none are applicable in this case. 5 1 husband had a serious health condition, which the applicable regulations define as 2 follows: 3 4 5 For purposes of FMLA, serious health condition entitling an employee to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115. 6 29 C.F.R. § 825.113. “Inpatient care means an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or 7 residential medical care facility . . . or any subsequent treatment in connection with such 8 inpatient care.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.114. Plaintiff does not contend that she or her 9 husband’s symptoms resulted in an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential 10 medical care facility; accordingly, she cannot establish a serious health condition by way 11 of “inpatient care.”