Gray v. Cash
[…] 6
7
For the foregoing reasons, petitioner is not entitled to relief on his claim that a violation of
the attorney-client privilege violated his federal constitutional rights.
8
B. Sufficiency of the Evidence
9
Petitioner was charged with a five-year sentence enhancement for administering “a
10
controlled substance, to wit: AMBIEN, in violation of Penal Code section 12022.75” in the
11
course of committing the felony of sexual penetration with a foreign object. Clerk’s Transcript
12
on Appeal (CT) at 209. The jury found this sentence enhancement to be true. Id. at 483. Penal
13
Code § 12022.75 provides, with respect to controlled substances, that “Any person who, in the
14
commission or attempted commission of any offense specified in paragraph (2), administers any
15
controlled substance listed in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 of the Health and
16
Safety Code to the victim shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of
17
imprisonment in the state prison for five years.” Cal. Pen. Code § 12022.75(b)(1). The drug
18
“Ambien” is not specifically listed as a controlled substance under Health and Safety Code
19
§§ 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057 or 11058. Further, the prosecutor did not introduce any evidence
20