Gray v. Cash
[…] (Italics added.) The
record thus establishes that the trial was conducted by the court and
all parties as if Ambien's status as a controlled substance was a
presumed fact.
2
3
4
There is a sound basis for judicially noticing the truth of the fact
presumed in the instruction. Judicial notice is commonly taken of
well-known medical and scientific facts. (See 1 Witkin, Cal.
Evidence (4th ed. 2000) Judicial Notice, § 33, pp. 128–129
(Witkin) [and cases collected therein].) Although “Ambien” is not
listed as a controlled substance in the Health and Safety Code
section 11057, subdivision (d) provides that controlled substances
include “any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which
contains any quantity of the following substances, including its
salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of those
salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific
chemical designation: [¶] . . . [¶] (32) Zolpidem.”
5
6
7
8
9
10
The Physicians' Desk Reference (PDR) states that “Ambien” is the
chemical compound “zolpidem tartrate.” (Ambien, Physicians'
Desk Reference, Prescription Drugs (63d ed. 2009) p. 2692, italics
added.)
11
12
13