Gray v. Cash
[…] that he paused the video to obtain S.'s consent before having
intercourse with her.
8
B. Analysis
9
Defendant contends that the trial court violated the attorney-client
privilege by allowing the prosecutor to see the notes he used while
testifying. He asserts that the documents were absolutely privileged
as confidential communications and that, notwithstanding section
771, the mere fact that he took them to the witness stand did not
constitute a waiver of the privilege.
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Section 954 states in relevant part: “Subject to Section 912 and
except as otherwise provided in this article, the client, whether or
not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent
another from disclosing, a confidential communication between
client and lawyer . . . .” (§ 954, 1st par.) Section 912 states in
pertinent part: “[T]he right of any person to claim a privilege
provided by Section 954 . . . is waived with respect to a
communication protected by the privilege if any holder of the