Gray v. Cash
[…] pertinent part: “[T]he right of any person to claim a privilege
provided by Section 954 . . . is waived with respect to a
communication protected by the privilege if any holder of the
privilege, without coercion, has disclosed a significant part of the
communication or has consented to disclosure made by anyone.
Consent to disclosure is manifested by any statement or other
conduct of the holder of the privilege indicating consent to the
disclosure, including failure to claim the privilege in any
proceeding in which the holder has the legal standing and
opportunity to claim the privilege.” (§ 912, subd. (a), italics
added.)
Section 771 states, with inapplicable exceptions, that “if a witness,
either while testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his
memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies, such
writing must be produced at the hearing at the request of an
adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced, the testimony
of the witness concerning such matter shall be stricken.” (§ 771,
subd. (a), italics added.)
We shall assume for purposes of argument that the two documents
in question were confidential communications between defendant
and his attorneys and thus presumptively privileged. The decisive
question is whether Judge Marlow correctly ruled that defendant's