Gray v. Cash
[…] Consent to disclosure is manifested by any statement or other conduct of the holder of the privilege indicating consent to the disclosure, including failure to claim the privilege in any proceeding in which the holder has the legal standing and 28 12 1 opportunity to claim the privilege.” added.) (§ 912, subd. (a), italics 2 3 4 5 Section 771 states, with inapplicable exceptions, that “if a witness, either while testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies, such writing must be produced at the hearing at the request of an adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced, the testimony of the witness concerning such matter shall be stricken.” (§ 771, subd. (a), italics added.) 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 We shall assume for purposes of argument that the two documents in question were confidential communications between defendant and his attorneys and thus presumptively privileged.