Gray v. Cash
[…] (Italics added.) The record thus establishes that the trial was conducted by the court and all parties as if Ambien's status as a controlled substance was a presumed fact. There is a sound basis for judicially noticing the truth of the fact presumed in the instruction. Judicial notice is commonly taken of well-known medical and scientific facts. (See 1 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (4th ed. 2000) Judicial Notice, § 33, pp. 128–129 (Witkin) [and cases collected therein].) Although “Ambien” is not listed as a controlled substance in the Health and Safety Code section 11057, subdivision (d) provides that controlled substances include “any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of those salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation: [¶] . . . [¶] (32) Zolpidem.” 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 The Physicians' Desk Reference (PDR) states that “Ambien” is the chemical compound “zolpidem tartrate.” (Ambien, Physicians' Desk Reference, Prescription Drugs (63d ed. 2009) p. 2692, italics added.)