Ramos v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage et al
[…] “Federal jurisdiction must
11 be rejected if there is any doubt as to the right of removal in the first instance.” Id. (citing
12 Libhart v. Santa Monica Dairy Co., 592 F.2d 1062, 1064 (9th Cir. 1979)). There is a “strong
13 presumption” against removal jurisdiction, which “means that the defendant always has the
14 burden of establishing that removal is proper.” Id. Accordingly, “the court resolves all
15 ambiguity in favor of remand to state court.” Hunter v. Phillip Morris USA, 582 F.3d 1039, 1042
16 (9th Cir. 2009).
17 II.
18
CITIZENSHIP OF WELLS FARGO, N.A.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1348, national banking associations shall “be deemed citizens
19 of the States in which they are respectively located.” Plaintiff is a citizen of California and
20 alleges that defendant Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. is “located” in California, and hence a citizen,
21 because it maintains its principal place of business here; as a result, complete diversity is absent.
22 (ECF 4 at 2.) Relying on Wachovia Bank v.