Holt et al v. AT&T Inc.
[…] statement to that effect;
15
16
17
(2) The expected date when the plant closing or mass layoff will
commence and the expected date when the individual employee
will be separated;
18
(3) An indication whether or not bumping rights exist;
19
(4) The name and telephone number of a company official to
contact for further information.
20
22
The notice may include additional information useful to the
employees such as information on available dislocated worker
assistance, and, if the planned action is expected to be temporary,
the estimated duration, if known.
23
20 C.F.R. § 639.7. The regulation also provides that “[i]t is not the intent of the regulations[] that
24
errors in the information provided . . . that are minor, inadvertent errors are to be the basis for
25
finding a violation of WARN.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.7(a)(4).
21
26
Here, the notice given to plaintiffs informed employees their jobs were being
27
moved to the Pleasanton office and would cease to exist at the Gold River site as of May 24,
28
/////
8
1