Holt et al v. AT&T Inc.
[…] ECF No. 28 at 9. At
17
hearing plaintiffs’ counsel said the contents of the notice are key, but did not specifically identify
18
deficiencies, apart from the fact that the notice did not inform the employees of the distance
19
between the Gold River and Pleasanton locations. Plaintiff’s counsel did concede the March 23
20
notice was timely, but said it was also deficient.
21
22
Defendant argued the distance between the two locations is what triggers the
notice but was not a required part of the notice itself.
23
Labor Code section 1401(b) provides the notice of a relocation “shall include . . .
24
the elements required by the federal Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act
25
(29 U.S.C. Sec. 2101, et seq.).” The federal counterpart, 29 U.S.C. § 2102, provides only that
26
notice shall be given in certain circumstances. Regulations adopted for the implementation of the
27
federal Act provide, in pertinent part:
28
/////
7
1
(c) Notice to each representative of affected employees is to
contain:
2