Zarate v. Amtrust Bank, et al
[…] (ECF No. 1-2 at 106-07.) On 14 April 4, 2013, FDIC then removed the action to this court pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1819, which 15 provides that generally, “all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the 16 [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States” 17 for purposes of federal court jurisdiction. 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A).4 Plaintiff did not file a 18 motion for remand or otherwise oppose the removal of the action to federal court. 19 Presently pending before the court are several motions filed by various parties.