Zarate v. Amtrust Bank, et al
[…] Accordingly, the FDIC has determined that insufficient assets exist
to make any distribution on general unsecured creditor claims (and
any lower priority claims) and therefore all such claims, asserted or
unasserted, will recover nothing and have no value.
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
(Id.)
Subsequently, on March 14, 2013, the San Joaquin County Superior Court granted the
12
13
substitution of FDIC for Amtrust Bank for purposes of this action. (ECF No. 1-2 at 106-07.) On
14
April 4, 2013, FDIC then removed the action to this court pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1819, which
15
provides that generally, “all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the
16
[FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States”
17
for purposes of federal court jurisdiction. 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A).4 Plaintiff did not file a
18
motion for remand or otherwise oppose the removal of the action to federal court.
19
Presently pending before the court are several motions filed by various parties. On
20